Nintendo - Nintendo 3DS Europe undumped: Difference between revisions

From No-Intro ~ Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(it is sometimes the case with nintendo games that two revisions are both dated before the release date, yet both are released, so i'm moving this/these from "Probably don't exist" to "Not confirmed to exist")
(LEGO Ninjago - Shadow of Ronin rev.1 dumped)
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 18: Line 18:
! Type !! Serial !! Revision !! Name !! Notes !! Cart Pic(s) !! Box Pic(s) !! Screenshot(s)
! Type !! Serial !! Revision !! Name !! Notes !! Cart Pic(s) !! Box Pic(s) !! Screenshot(s)
|-
|-
| LNA || AKKP || 1 || Professor Layton and the Miracle Mask || Rev 0 is dumped. https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/173865508886 || EUR cart: [[:File:3DS-LNA-CTR-AKKP-1-cart front-EUR example.jpg|front]], [[:File:3DS-LNA-CTR-AKKP-1-cart back-EUR example.jpg|back]]. AUS cart: [[:File:LNA-CTR-AKKP-1-cart and box front.jpg|cart and box front]], [[:File:LNA-CTR-AKKP-1-cart and box back.jpg|cart and box back]]|| ||
|-
| LNA || BLSP || 1 || LEGO Ninjago - Shadow of Ronin || Rev 0 is dumped. https://www.ebay.it/itm/133875250190 || [[:File:3DS-LNA-BLSP-1-cart front.jpg|front]], [[:File:3DS-LNA-BLSP-1-cart back.jpg|back]] || ||
|-
| LNA || BLSY || 1 || LEGO Ninjago - L'Ombre de Ronin || Rev 0 is dumped. || [[:File:3DS-LNA-BLSY-1-cart back.jpg|back]] || ||
|-
| LNA || AMTP || 1 || Shin Megami Tensei - Devil Survivor Overclocked || Rev 0 is dumped. [https://datomatic.no-intro.org/index.php?page=show_record&s=64&n=z072 Dumped and datted but MIA]. [https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/224755584694?orig_cvip=true ebay listing that pictures are from]. || [[:File:3DS-LNA-AMTP-1-cart front.jpg|front]], [[:File:3DS-LNA-AMTP-1-cart back.jpg|back]] || [[:File:3DS-LNA-AMTP-1-box front.jpg|front]],  [[:File:3DS-LNA-AMTP-1-box back.jpg|back]] ||
|-
| LNA || EDHP || 1 || Animal Crossing - Happy Home Designer || Rev 0 is dumped. https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/385266705231 || [[:File:3DS-LNA-EDHP-1-cart front.jpg|front]], [[:File:3DS-LNA-EDHP-1-cart back.jpg|back]] ||  ||
|-
| LNA || ARBP || 1 || Rabbids 3D || Rev 0 is dumped. https://www.ebay.de/itm/234603718825 || [[:File:3DS-LNA-ARBP-1-cart_front.jpg|front]], [[:File:3DS-LNA-ARBP-1-cart_back.jpg|back]] ||  ||
|}
|}


Line 35: Line 24:
! Type || Serial !! Revision !! Name !! Notes !! Cart Pic(s) !! Box Pic(s) !! Screenshot(s)
! Type || Serial !! Revision !! Name !! Notes !! Cart Pic(s) !! Box Pic(s) !! Screenshot(s)
|-
|-
| LNZ || ARTP || ? || Rhythm Thief & the Emperor's Treasure (Demo) (Kiosk) || || [http://www.nesworld.com/3ds/democarts/placeholder_lnz-ctr-artp-eur-b.png 1] || ||
| LNZ || ARTP || ? || Rhythm Thief & the Emperor's Treasure (Europe) (Demo) (Kiosk) || || [[:File:CTR-LNZ-ARTP-cart front.png|1]] || ||
|-
| LNZ || AL6I || ? || Professor Layton e l'Eredita' degli Aslant, Il (Italy) (Demo) (Kiosk) || || [[:File:CTR-LNZ-AL6I-cart front.png|1]] || ||
|-
| LNZ || AL6F || 0 || Professeur Layton et l'Héritage des Aslantes (France) (Demo) (Kiosk) || || [[:File:CTR-LNZ-AL6F-cart front.jpg|1]], [[:File:CTR-LNZ-AL6F-cart back.jpg|2]] || ||
|-
|-
| LNZ || AL6I || ? || Professor Layton e l'Eredita' degli Aslant, Il (Demo) (Kiosk) || || [[:File:CTR-LNZ-AL6I-cart front.png|1]] || ||
| LNZ || AKKH || 0 || Professor Layton en het Masker der Wonderen (Netherlands) (Demo) (Kiosk) || || [[:File:CTR-LNZ-AKKH-cart front.jpg|1]], [[:File:CTR-LNZ-AKKH-cart back.jpg|2]] || ||
|}
|}


Line 47: Line 40:
! Region !! Type !! Serial !! Revision !! Name !! Notes !! Cart Pic(s) !! Box Pic(s) !! Screenshot(s)
! Region !! Type !! Serial !! Revision !! Name !! Notes !! Cart Pic(s) !! Box Pic(s) !! Screenshot(s)
|-
|-
| Europe || LNA || AXCP || 2, 6, 7, 8, 9 || Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS || rev 0, 1, 3, 4, 5, 10 and 11 are dumped. || || ||
| Europe || LNA || AXCP || 6, 7, 8, 9 || Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS || rev 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 10 and 11 are dumped. || || ||
|-
|-
| Europe || LNA || ASLP || 0, 1 || Scribblenauts Unlimited || Exists on the ~2013 lotcheck sheet, with 0 having the "ROM release date" of 2012-12-19 and 1 having 2013-01-24. Dumped cart is revision 2. The release date was originally 8 Feb, 2013, instead of 6 Dec, 2013. It was reported on news sites that the game was recalled after being sent out to retailers due to something being wrong with the game. It's possible that a copy managed to get out. || || ||
| Europe || LNA || ASLP || 0, 1 || Scribblenauts Unlimited || Exists on the ~2013 lotcheck sheet, with 0 having the "ROM release date" of 2012-12-19 and 1 having 2013-01-24. Dumped cart is revision 2. The release date was originally 8 Feb, 2013, instead of 6 Dec, 2013. It was reported on news sites that the game was recalled after being sent out to retailers due to something being wrong with the game. It's possible that a copy managed to get out. || || ||
|-
|-
| Germany || LNA || AKKD || 1 || Professor Layton und die Maske der Wunder || Rev 0 is dumped<sup>1</sup>.  || || ||
| Germany || LNA || AKKD || 1 || Professor Layton und die Maske der Wunder || Rev 0 is dumped<sup>1</sup>.  || || ||
|-
| France || LNA || AKKF || 1 || Professeur Layton et le masque des miracles || Rev 0 is dumped<sup>1</sup>.  || || ||
|-
|-
| France || LNA || AJEF || 1 || Jewel Master - Cradle of Egypt 2 3D || Rev 0 is dumped<sup>1</sup>.  || || ||
| France || LNA || AJEF || 1 || Jewel Master - Cradle of Egypt 2 3D || Rev 0 is dumped<sup>1</sup>.  || || ||
|-
| Netherlands || LNA || AKKH || 1 || Professor Layton en het Masker der Wonderen || || || ||
|-
| Italy || LNA || AKKI || 1 || Il professor Layton e la maschera dei miracoli || || || ||
|-
|-
| Europe || LNA || AWEP || 1 || WWE All Stars || || || ||  
| Europe || LNA || AWEP || 1 || WWE All Stars || || || ||  
Line 67: Line 54:
| Europe || LNA || AWAP || 2 || Pilotwings Resort || || || ||  
| Europe || LNA || AWAP || 2 || Pilotwings Resort || || || ||  
|-
|-
| Europe || LNA || AMZP || 1 || Mahjong 3D - Die Krieger des Kaisers || || || ||  
| Europe || LNA || AMZP || 1 || Mahjong 3D - Warriors of the Emperor || || || ||  
|-
|-
| Europe || LNA || AMZP || 2 || Mahjong 3D - Die Krieger des Kaisers || || || ||  
| Europe || LNA || AMZP || 2 || Mahjong 3D - Warriors of the Emperor || || || ||  
|-
|-
| Europe || LNA || AECP || 1 || Disney Epic Mickey: Power of Illusion || || || ||  ||
| Europe || LNA || AECP || 1 || Disney Epic Mickey: Power of Illusion || || || ||  ||
Line 93: Line 80:
| Europe || LNA || ABRP || 1 || RESIDENT EVIL REVELATIONS || || || ||  
| Europe || LNA || ABRP || 1 || RESIDENT EVIL REVELATIONS || || || ||  
|-
|-
| Europe || LNA || AHUP || 1 || Hunden & Katzen - Tierisch verspielt! || || || ||  
| Europe || LNA || ABTP || 1 || BIT.TRIP SAGA || || || ||  
|-
|-
| Europe || LNA || ABTP || 1 || BIT.TRIP SAGA || || || ||  
| Europe || LNA || AASP || 1 || Hidden Expedition - Titanic || Rev 0 and 2 are dumped. || || ||  
|-
|-
| Netherlands || LNA || AECX || 1 || Disney Epic Mickey: Power of Illusion || || || ||
| Netherlands || LNA || AECX || 1 || Disney Epic Mickey: Power of Illusion || || || ||
Line 102: Line 89:
|}
|}


These European Nintendo Selects game boxes have not been checked if they contain carts with undumped revisions:
Pokemon X
Pokemon Y
Pokemon Omega Ruby
Pokemon Alpha Sapphire
Pokemon Sun
Pokemon Moon
Professor Layton and the Miracle Mask
Bravely Default
Bravely Second - End Layer
Code Name: S.T.E.A.M.
Cooking Mama 4
Etrian Odyssey 2 Untold - The Fafnir Knight
Fire Emblem Fates - Special Edition
Fire Emblem Fates - Birthright
Fire Emblem Fates - Conquest
Legend of Zelda, The - A Link Between Worlds
Lego Batman 2 - DC Super Heroes
Luigi's Mansion 2
Mario Kart 7
Mario Tennis Open
Rayman 3D
Rayman Origins
Resident Evil - Revelations
Sherlock Holmes - The Mystery of the Frozen City
Shin Megami Tensei - Devil Summoner - Soul Hackers
Shovel Knight
Sims 3, The
Star Fox 64 3D
Super Pokemon Rumble
Super Street Fighter IV - 3D Edition
Ultimate NES Remix
These Australian Nintendo Selects game boxes have not been checked if they contain carts with undumped revisions:
Super Mario Maker for Nintendo 3DS
Animal Crossing - New Leaf
Donkey Kong Country Returns 3D
Kirby - Triple Deluxe
Luigi's Mansion 2
Super Mario 3D Land
Mario & Luigi: Dream Team
Paper Mario: Sticker Star
Mario Party: Island Tour
Mario Tennis Open
Nintendogs + Cats - French Bulldog & New Friends
Nintendogs + Cats - Toy Poodle & New Friends
Nintendogs + Cats - Golden Retriever & New Friends
Yoshi's New Island
Tomodachi Life


{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable"

Latest revision as of 10:17, 28 May 2025

Nintendo - Nintendo 3DS
Physical: WorldJapanUSAEuropeAustraliaKoreaTaiwan • (MIA)

Digital: All regions


(Dumping guide)


todo: 2021 reprints

Dumped but not datted

Consoles

Name Dumped by Released by Released on Release archive info
Louvre 3DS SD card !unknown !P2P Around 2022-09? <rom name="jumper.7z" size="11844821840" crc="46042b0a" md5="8c2a476a468bd0beb9a4325b0d35e6f2" sha1="7bb29bb7e19b5abed883b0162c31ee93f9699dd1" sha256="08e8e40f31b3b5f57dbf3de58ebbe121ce71f87e93a9e7e76a823798e85f499f" />
Louvre 3DS NAND and SD Card Mecasacax Forest of Illusion 2022-09-24 <rom name="Louvre 3DS.7z" size="18346829627" crc="cf869244" md5="5a5d3e05e6334d72624c126c19488395" sha1="e8d0d40d44e8de0f3c191258e4035edb8da53b33" sha256="ff0903476fe04e2053c4d12f434c47d9327897c344076f791bdd879d933908f3" />

Confirmed to exist

Revisions

Type Serial Revision Name Notes Cart Pic(s) Box Pic(s) Screenshot(s)

Demos

Type Serial Revision Name Notes Cart Pic(s) Box Pic(s) Screenshot(s)
LNZ ARTP ? Rhythm Thief & the Emperor's Treasure (Europe) (Demo) (Kiosk) 1
LNZ AL6I ? Professor Layton e l'Eredita' degli Aslant, Il (Italy) (Demo) (Kiosk) 1
LNZ AL6F 0 Professeur Layton et l'Héritage des Aslantes (France) (Demo) (Kiosk) 1, 2
LNZ AKKH 0 Professor Layton en het Masker der Wonderen (Netherlands) (Demo) (Kiosk) 1, 2

Not confirmed to exist

Revisions

1 revision according to the ROM header - no back of cart photo was provided as the dump was a scene release

Region Type Serial Revision Name Notes Cart Pic(s) Box Pic(s) Screenshot(s)
Europe LNA AXCP 6, 7, 8, 9 Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS rev 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 10 and 11 are dumped.
Europe LNA ASLP 0, 1 Scribblenauts Unlimited Exists on the ~2013 lotcheck sheet, with 0 having the "ROM release date" of 2012-12-19 and 1 having 2013-01-24. Dumped cart is revision 2. The release date was originally 8 Feb, 2013, instead of 6 Dec, 2013. It was reported on news sites that the game was recalled after being sent out to retailers due to something being wrong with the game. It's possible that a copy managed to get out.
Germany LNA AKKD 1 Professor Layton und die Maske der Wunder Rev 0 is dumped1.
France LNA AJEF 1 Jewel Master - Cradle of Egypt 2 3D Rev 0 is dumped1.
Europe LNA AWEP 1 WWE All Stars
Europe LNA ARRP 1 Ridge Racer 3D
Europe LNA AWAP 2 Pilotwings Resort
Europe LNA AMZP 1 Mahjong 3D - Warriors of the Emperor
Europe LNA AMZP 2 Mahjong 3D - Warriors of the Emperor
Europe LNA AECP 1 Disney Epic Mickey: Power of Illusion
Europe LNA AKGP 1 Virtue's Last Reward Rev 0 and 2 are dumped. AKGP-UKV-1 carts are rev 2.
Europe LNA ASZP 1 Shifting World
Europe LNA AH6P 1 Heroes of Ruin
Europe LNA AHKP 1 Around the World with Hello Kitty and Friends
Europe LNA ASEP 1 Secrets of the Titanic 1912-2012
Europe LNA ASCP 1 Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell 3D
Europe LNA AGRP 1 Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon Shadow Wars
Europe LNA AJLP 1 Jewel Master: Cradle of Rome 2
Europe LNA ABMP 1 RESIDENT EVIL THE MERCENARIES 3D
Europe LNA ABRP 1 RESIDENT EVIL REVELATIONS
Europe LNA ABTP 1 BIT.TRIP SAGA
Europe LNA AASP 1 Hidden Expedition - Titanic Rev 0 and 2 are dumped.
Netherlands LNA AECX 1 Disney Epic Mickey: Power of Illusion
Europe LNA ANRP 0, 1 Star Fox 64 3D Rev 2 is dumped, and multiple dumped carts for that have a manufacturing date before the release date.


These European Nintendo Selects game boxes have been reported as containing carts with already dumped revisions:
Legend of Zelda, The - A Link Between Worlds //rev 0 (proof)
Mario & Luigi - Dream Team //rev 1 (Production code AYMPY61192)
Star Fox 64 3D //rev 3 (Production code ANRP953220)
Yoshi's New Island //rev 0 (proof)
Mario Party: Island Tour (by 1988reload on forums)
Donkey Kong Country Returns 3D //rev 0 (Production code AYTP580112) (by psykopat on forums)
Kirby - Triple Deluxe //rev 0  (Production code BALP970091) (by psykopat on forums)
Super Mario 3D Land //rev 2 (semi-proof from psykopat on forums)
Luigi's Mansion 2 //rev 0 (Production code AGGP970084)  (by psykopat on forums)
Lego City Undercover: The Chase Begins (by 1988reload on forums)
Paper Mario: Sticker Star (by 1988reload on forums)
Style Savvy: Trendsetters (by 1988reload on forums)
Legend of Zelda, The - Ocarina of Time 3D (by 1988reload on forums) (also, NS release unlikely to be new revision as dumped cart manufactured post-NS release date was not new revision)
Animal Crossing - New Leaf //rev 0 (proof, ebay page)
Mario Tennis Open //rev 1 (proof, ebay page)
Nintendogs + Cats - Golden Retriever & New Friends //rev 2 (proof, ebay link)
Nintendogs + Cats - French Bulldog & New Friends //rev 2 (proof, ebay link)
Nintendogs + Cats - Toy Poodle & New Friends //rev 2 (proof, ebay link)

Serial Variants

AMZY0	Mahjong 3D // digital only? marked as "Download Version" on lotcheck sheet
AMZZ0   Mahjong 3D

Demos

ASRP0	Dr. Kawashima's Devilish Brain Training - Can You Stay Focused
ASRP0	SPARTA(tentative) (demo)
ANRP0	Oinari (Tentative) (Demo)
ASRP0	SPARTA(tentative) (demo)
AKKS0	El profesor Layton 5 Demo
AKKI0	Professor Layton 5 Versione demo
AKKH0	Professor Layton 5 Demoversie
AKKF0	Professeur Layton 5 Version démo
AKKD0	Professor Layton 5 Demoversion

Applications

//CTR-P-AAAP is dumped
CTR	H	AAAP	0	auto-boot CTR updater (EUR)

Probably don't exist

Type Serial Revision Name Notes Cart Pic(s) Box Pic(s) Screenshot(s)
LNA AQMP 0 Gummy Bears Mini Golf eShop metadata suggested that this had a physical release in addition to the digital one, but that was probably an error or the physical release was cancelled. 1
LNA APLP 0 Planet Crashers Digital only?
LNA AQ9P 0, 1 Pokédex 3D Pro Digital only
LNA AQ7P 0 HarmoKnight Digital only
Germany LNA AN3D 0 Nano Assault USA and Japan are dumped. Listed on lotcheck sheet. No evidence of existence.
Europe LNA AN3P 0 Nano Assault USA and Japan are dumped. Listed on lotcheck sheet. No evidence of existence. Listed on GameFAQs as cancelled.
Germany LNA APZD 0 Pet Zombies USA is dumped. Listed on lotcheck sheet. No evidence of existence.
Europe LNA APZP 0 Pet Zombies USA is dumped. Listed on lotcheck sheet. No evidence of existence. Listed on GameFAQs as cancelled.
Germany LNA AFCD 0 Face Racers: Photo Finish USA is dumped. No evidence of existence.
Germany LNA AHDD 0 The Hidden USA is dumped. No evidence of existence.
Europe LNA AHDP 0 The Hidden USA is dumped. No evidence of existence.
Europe LNA ASHP 0 Mahjong Cub3D USA and Japan are dumped. No evidence of existence.
Europe LNA ACPP 0 Centipede Infestation USA is dumped. No evidence of existence. Listed on GameFAQs as cancelled.
Europe LNA AGSP 0 Gem Smashers USA is dumped. No evidence of existence.
Europe LNA APKP 0 My Pet Puppy 3D USA is dumped, and has gamecode AMYE. No evidence of existence.
Europe LNA AJWP 0 Jaws Ultimate Predator USA is dumped. No evidence of existence.
Europe LNA ABWP 0 Brunswick Pro Bowling USA is dumped. No evidence of existence.
Europe LNA AB5P 0 Bratz: Fashion Boutique USA is dumped. No evidence of existence.
Europe LNA AC2P 0 Crash City Mayhem USA is dumped. No evidence of existence.
Europe (Alt) LNA AHLP 0 Hello Kitty Picnic with Sanrio Characters Europe is dumped. No evidence of existence.