General dat notes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Comment 1) |
m (→Comment 1) |
||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|[Marked as deleted] | |[Marked as deleted] | ||
|For satellaview ROMs that were marked as deleted (blanked header) | |For satellaview ROMs that were marked as deleted (blanked header) | ||
|- | |||
|[Extracted files] | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:00, 23 April 2021
- Serials should be separated with a comma and no space
- HTTP response headers should be attached to the file as a unique attachment.
- anonomous dumper names like
!anon-YYYY-MM-DD-########can be used to uniquely identify an anonymous dumper, where YYYY-MM-DD is the GMT date the id was generated and ######## is a randomly generated lowercase alphanumeric 8-character string. The same id should be used across multiple dumps by the same anonymous person. - If the ROM was dumped as trimmed (dumping tool guesses or checks when the "real" data ends), but then restored from the header field, you can add:
[Dumped as trimmed, restored from header]to the comment1 field - If the dump date is from the http response header(s) date field, put
[Date from HTTP headers]in the comment2 field. - If the file sizes are from the http response header(s) length field, put
[Sizes from HTTP headers]in the comment2 field.
Fields
Archive
| Field | Explaination |
|---|---|
| Special | Comma+space seperated values. Use "Aftermarket" if the game wasn't released within the console's lifespan. |
| Game ID | Generally, this shouldn't be used - use the source or file serial fields instead. |
Source
| Field | Explaination |
|---|---|
| Session | Generally, this shouldn't be used. |
| Title on media | Generally, this shouldn't be used. |
| Origin | This should only be used if the origin is non-standard for that system. E.g. just leave it blank instead of putting "Retail cart". |
File
| Field | Explaination |
|---|---|
| Date | Generally, this shouldn't be used, as it is put into the datfile, and ROM managers may change the local file date to match this, which may be undesirable. |
| File version | This should only be used if an archive encompases multiple game versions (e.g. Nintendo CDN stuff). |
| Origin | This is a WIP alternative to making "Trusted Modification" sources, and shouldn't be used for now. |
Tags
Documentation for common "tags" that are used in comment fields.
Sticky Note
| Tag | Explaination |
|---|---|
| !pc-platform-[platform] | For IBM PC digital. Values: windows, mac, linux. e.g. !pc-platform-windows |
| [Original title: x] | Where x is the original title. To be used if the Media fields aren't enabled for that dat yet. |
Comment 1
| Tag | Explaination |
|---|---|
| [Trimmed] | Used to mark something as trimmed without using the "Trimmed" ROM status, which sets the source as bad. |
| [Untrimmed] | For Trusted Modification sources. |
| [Modification of file: size-sha256] | For Trusted Modification sources. size = Size in bytes, sha256 = sha256 of file, all caps |
| [Dev cart] | Used when dump status is set to "other" to prevent dev cart from counting towards verified status. |
| [Internal checksum mismatch] | Internal checksum doesn't match data. |
| [Standalone fix] | For Satellaview Trusted Modification sources that contain fixed standalone ROMs for games in a Memory Pack. |
| [Marked as deleted] | For satellaview ROMs that were marked as deleted (blanked header) |
| [Extracted files] |
Comment 2
| Tag | Explaination |
|---|---|
| [Asked dumper for more info] | To be used when the dumper hasn't provide pictures, etc, you've asked them for this extra info/data and are waiting. |